Internal Affairs Audit
[…] Even though anonymous complaints can be complicated and difficult to validate, every effort should be made to look into such allegations before dismissing the accusation because the complainant refuses to sign a sworn statement. The determining factor as to whether an anonymous complaint should be investigated is the presence or absence of investigative leads, rather than exclusively the seriousness of the allegation. Minnesota Statute 626.89, PEACE OFFICER DISCIPLINE PROCEDURES ACT, a state law that governs the disciplinary procedures for peace officers in the state, provides in section 626.89 (5) that “Complaints stating the signer’s knowledge also may be filed by members of the law enforcement agency.” PERF’s analysis of the statute suggests that IAU investigators can file a complaint on behalf of an anonymous complainant against a member of the police department when the validity and knowledge of the complaint can be validated.